.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

Aqua Knights win

-A A +A
By Jessica Veatch and Josh Veatch

The Marion County Aqua Knights were victorious Thursday during a home meet against Taylor County and Campbellsville high schools at the Lebanon Aquatic Center. The had a final score of 109. Taylor County was second with 30 points and Campbellsville had 15. Points were scored for 1st, 2nd and 3rd place finishes in each event.
"I was pleased that so many of our swimmers improved their times," said  
Coach Eric King.
"It was a good strong swim to prepare for regionals on Feb. 10-11," added Coach Holly Buckman.
Several of the Aqua Knights won both of their individual events. They were:  
Katlyn Spalding 200 free (2:48.40) and 500 free (7:35.82), Olivia Carrico 200  
IM (3:03.22) and 100 back (1:21.11), Morgan Avritt 100 free (1:10.71) and 100 breast (1:28.80), Jonathan Spalding 200 IM (3:00.33) and 100 back (1:22.24), and Jordan Mattingly 100 fly (1:07.12) and 100 free (57.47).  Carrico and Avritt, along with Lindsey Buckman and Johannah Leake, were also part of the winning 200-medley relay team (2:21.30) and 200 free relay team (2:10.59). Katlyn Spalding, along with Lauren Thim, Andrea O'Daniel, and Madison Avritt were the winning 400 free relay team (5:23.13). Jonathan Spalding and Mattingly, along with Blair Gorley and Nathan Devine, were also part of the winning 200 medley (2:09.53) and 200 free (1:52.08). Other relay results are as follows: 200 medley Caroline Cobb, Madison Avritt, Andrea O'Daniel, and Katlyn Spalding (2:32.80).
For full results, go to the Enterprise's website: www.lebanonenterprise.com.

Previous
Play
Next

Other individual results were:
Girls: 200 IM Andrea O'Daniel 2nd 3:08.11; 100 fly O'Daniel 1st 1:24.64, Lindsey Buckman 2nd 1:27.87, Caroline Cobb 1:36.89; 100 back Caroline Cobb 3rd 1:30.13, Katherine Cobb 1:52.48; 100 breast Johannah Leake 2nd 1:29.27, Madison Avritt 3rd 1:35.35. 50 free Buckman 2nd 32.01, Lauren Thim 37.02, K Cobb 39.59, Dallas Dowell  
41.95; 100 free Leake 2nd 1:17.45, Madison Avritt 1:21.40, Thim 1:25.15, Dowell 1:46.30.
Boys: 100 breast Nathan Devine 1st 1:21.93, Justin Spalding 2nd 1:37.77; 200 free Ryo Ogasaura 1st 2:34.94; 100 free Devine 2nd 1:03.87, Blair Gorley 3rd 1:04.01, Rodrigo Berlauga 1:28.31, Cody Foster 1:47.06; 50 free Gorley 1st 26.85, Ogasaura 3rd 28.39, Berlauga 35.16, Justin Spalding 36.51, Foster 42.48.

On Saturday, the Aquaknights also competed in the Winter Classic Swim Meet in Shelbyville.  22 total teams competed in the event, with the boys team finishing in 16th with 72 points, and the girls team finishing in 18th with 30 points.  This put the Aquaknights in 15th place overall with 102 team points.
Individual results for the girls' team are as follows:
200 yard freestyle; Laura Rice 21st (2:39.02), Katlyn Spalding 35th (2:50.67); 50 yard freestyle; Olivia Carrico 46th (31.51), Andrea O'Daniel 51st (31.67), Lindsey Buckman 55th (31.99), Katherine Cobb 112th (39.78); 100 yard butterfly; Andrea O'Daniel 20th (1:23.01), Lindsey Buckman 24th (1:26.42); 100 yard freestyle; Morgan Avritt 38th (1:11.29), Laura Rice 47th (1:12.88), Johannah Leake 54th (1:15.18), Madison Avritt 76th (1:23.43); 100 yard backstroke; Olivia Carrico 18th (1:19.49), Caroline Cobb 40th (1:32.26), Katherine Cobb 56th (1:53.99); 100 yard breaststroke; Johannah Leake 21st (1:28.69), Morgan Avritt 25th (1:31.58), Madison Avritt 36th (1:37.96).
Individual results for the boys' team are as follows:
200 yard freestyle; Jordan Mattingly 8th (2:06.62), Ryo Ogasuara 27th (2:35.77); 50 yard freestyle; Blair Gorley 22nd (26.45), Jonathan Spalding 37th (28.28); 100 yard freestyle; Blair Gorley 29th (1:03.03), Ryo Ogasuara 34th (1:05.00); 100 yard backstroke; Jonathan Spalding 16th (1:18.67).
Relay results for the girls' team are as follows:
200 yard medley relay; Olivia Carrico, Johannah Leake, Lindsey Buckman, Morgan Avritt 17th, Caroline Cobb, Madison Avritt, Andrea O'Daniel, Katlyn Spalding, Laura Rice 30th; 200 yard freestyle relay; Morgan Avritt, Lindsey Buckman, Olivia Carrico, Johannah Leake 19th, Laura Rice, Caroline Cobb, Andrea O'Daniel, Madison Avritt 22nd.
Relay results for the boys' team are as follows:
200 yard medley relay; Jonathan Spalding, Ryo Ogasuara, Jordan Mattingly, Blair Gorley 13th; 200 yard freestyle relay; Ryo Ogasuara, Blair Gorley, Jordan Mattingly, Jonathan Spalding 6th.
The Aqua Knights will be hosting their final meet of the regular season at the Lebanon Aquatic Center on Feb. 2 at 6 p.m. They will be swimming against Nelson County and Bethlehem.