.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

Marion County Country Ham Days 2013: And the winners are...

-A A +A

Farmers National Bank Pokey Pig results are available at http://www.headfirstperformance.com/Portals/0/Results/Pokey.pdf.

 

Overall County Elementary School

Poster Contest Winners

Kindergarten

First: Baylor Murphy, St. Augustine

Second: Carla Jo Murphy, West Marion

Third: Lucas Kirkland, Calvary

First Grade

First: Kayton Shewmaker, West Marion

Second: Rylee Morgan, Calvary

Second Grade

First: Preston Essex, West Marion

Second: Trey Murphy, St. Augustine

Third Grade

First: Marissa Nulle, Glasscock

Second: Brianna Knopp, St. Augustine

Third: Tanner Miles, West Marion

Fourth Grade

First: Brooklynne Bland, Calvary

Second: Graciela Magana, Lebanon

Third: Ava Drury, St. Augustine

Fifth Grade

First: Yukimi Goto, St. Augustine

Second: Zachary Brady, Calvary

Third: Denisha Epps, Glasscock

Window Decorating Contest

Goodie Two Shoes owner Barbara Gordon was presented $50.

Championship Ham

Cured by Nick Sandusky in the FFA/4H programs at MCHS

Purchased for $1,000 by Central KY Ag Credit (proceeds donated to 4H & FFA)

MC Farm Bureau (proceeds donated to 4H & FFA)

MC Cattleman’s Association (proceeds donated to MC Heart Association and Relay for Life) A storm in May destroyed the ham curing house and all the student’s hams. The Adair County 4H donated the nine hams that were cured for this year’s contest

Slop the Hogs/Pig Pen Relay

Lebanon Elementary School

Ham & Biscuit Eating Contest

Will Osborne of Mike FM 100.9, Overall

Swine & Dine

Drink: Chasers

Appetizer: Stillhouse

Treasure Hunt

Laura Thomas and Abigail Spalding

100.9 Mike FM/Miller Lite Battle of the Bands

First: No Deceit

Runner Up: The Blue Soul Gypsys

Basketball Free Throw Contest

9-10-year-old girls

First: Tiffany Brady

Second: Maggie Overstreet

Third: Emily Clark

11-13-year-old girls

First: Brooke Smith

Second: Sarah Clark

Third: Jayla Cowherd

9-10-year-old boys

First: Cameron Martin

Second: Allen May

Third: Javon Adams 

11-13-year-old boys

First: Camden Lawrence

Second: Tristin Brady

Third: Travis Wiser 

Bubble Gum Blowing Contest

4-6-year-olds

First: Parker Linkous

Second: Mikenzie Calhoun

7-9-year-olds

First: Maggie Jo Benningfield

Second: Elijah Kirkland

Third: Trinity Perry

10-13-year-olds

First: Jaci Benningfield

Second: Catelin Simpson

Third: Cameron Martin

Junior Spelling Bee

5-8-year-olds

Rachel Killaly

9-13-year olds

Tibor Burdette

Jump Rope

4-6-year-olds

First: Jacob Morgan

Second: Jacklyn Farmer

Third: Mikenzie Calhoun

7-9-year-olds

First: Sydnie Mattingly

Second: Tiffany Brady

Third: Emma Kerpestein

10-13-year-olds

First: Jaci Benningfield

Second: Gracie Edelen

Third: Cameron Martin

Sack Races

4-6-year-olds

First: Jacob Morgan

Second: Baylor Murphy

Third: Will Blake

7-9-year-olds

First: Ty Barker

Second: Owen Cox

Third: Elijah Kirkland

10-13-year-olds

First: Will Fowler

Second: Maggie Overstreet

Third: Farran Stone

Paper Airplane

4-6-year-olds

First: Parker Linkous

Second: Jacob Morgan

Third: Anna Morgan

7-9-year-olds

First: Tiffany Brady

Second: Elijah Kirkland

Third: Autumn Brady

10-13-year-olds

First: Tristan Brady

Second: Morgan Brady

Third: Tanner Barker

Hula Hoop

4-6-year-olds

First: Jacob Morgan

Second: Harper Blake

Third: Katie Zink

7-9-year-olds

First: Mackenzie Satterly

Second: Emma Kerpestein

Third: Sydnie Mattingly

10-13-year-olds

First: Kelly Miles

Second: Isabella Kerpestein

Third: Jayla Cowherd

Little Miss Ham Days

Raini Sidebottom, daughter of Derek and Nickie Sidebottom

Tommy Burres Jr. Farmer

John Richard Edelen V., son of Candace Goode and John Edelen

Children’s Parade

Best Dressed Boy

First: Connor Zink

Best Dressed Girl

First: Caroline George

Second: Marleigh Ann Simms

Third: Katie Zink

Best Dressed Vehicle

First: Colby Thomas Beard

Second: Malia Jade King

Third: Kenneth Lanham

Best Group

First: Eli, Luke and Graham George

Hog Calling Contest

First: Daniel Mattingly of Raywick

Second: Terry Currens, U.S. Army Retired, Fort Knox

Karaoke

First: Grace Farmer, age 11, Lebanon.

Second: Tobie Brown, Harrodsburg

Third: Margie Greenwell of Loretto

Pedal Pull

Class #1: Jacob Smalley

Class #2 Jon Lincoln Perry

Class #3 Jackson Perry

Class #4 Cameron Martin

Hay Bale Toss

Girls 12 under: Abby Clark

Boys 12 under: Taylor Gabhart

Girls 13-18: Amber Jefferies

Boys 13-18: Jake Weaver

Women: Amy Ransdell

Men: Steven Farmer

Motorcycle/ Car Show Awards

A new award was given in memory of Louis Watson who was the organizer of the Ham Day’s first car show around 1975. The First Annual Louis Watson Memorial Trophy for the “Most Original 1960 and under” was donated by his daughter and son-in-law, Eva Jo and Greg Nugent. Winning was Chuck Nalley with a 1931 Ford.

Other Awards Sponsored by Erica Barnes State Farm Agent:

Top Motorcycles: Andy Thomas

Best of Show Motorcycle: Mike Gribbins

Best Mopar, Elvin Wilson

Best GM, Jerry Tutt

Best Ford, Walt Simpson

Best pre-49, Erroll and Karen Palmer

Best 55, 56, 57, Ted Cook

Best 4x4, Tommy Knopp

Best Truck, Mark Brown

Best Corvette, Troy Lemmon

Best Muscle Car, Harvey Wethington  

Best Street Rod, John Blakemore

Best of Show, Darryl Squires

Best Rat Rod, Brian Henning

State Farm Award/ ’69 Chevy Camaro, Mike Farmer

Top 50 In Show:  

Utah Canada, Michael Riggs, Lloyd Dooley, Billy and Susan Watts, Tim and Dee Payton, Jerry Tutt, John Lee, Mike Lee, Mike Bickett, Chuck Russell, Terry Cox, Louie House, David Ballinger, Tommy Knopp, Kenny Spalding, Tim Ballard, Joe Ruley, Gene Thompson, Kent Ellis, R. Crum, Joe Daugherty, Terry Taylor, Barkley Courtwright, Duke Morris, Mark Spalding, Katie/ Jerry, Helena and Arnold Rantree, Doug Early, Eugene Abell, John Blakemore, Ronnie Cook, Jerry Mouser, Davit Lightfoot, Gerald Hamilton, Scott Gardner, Darrin Edlin, Danny Lawson, David Tobin, Wood Cowley, Jerry Porter, Richard Payne, Bert Lowery, Michael and Diane Tinsley, Dennis White, Pat Browning, Ricky Elmore, Glen L. Judd, Donald Sanders, Ronald and Sharleen Rodgers and Mike Edlen.

Raffles/ Giveaways

Kroger Raffle

U of L basket- Jude Hagan

UK basket- Stefanie Reynolds

Fall basket- Petty Awoill

Chamber of Commerce Pin Drawing

Country Ham-Pick up at Chamber

Yuki Kato of Lebanon

Raywick Fire Department Raffle

Matthew Falk- Gun

Jeremy Edwards- Quilt

Rev Joseph Hemmerie- $100 Gift Card

Gary Wilkerson- Homemade Jam Cake

*Please note spellings are from forms filled out by participants or volunteers and we apologize for any incorrect spellings. Corrections will not be run for misspelled names.