.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

Students recognized at awards’ ceremony

-A A +A

The following West Marion Elementary students received awards at the annual award’s ceremony held June 3.
Perfect attendance
Kindergarten: Andrew Mattingly, Josie Essex, and Logan Wheatley.
First: Samantha Douglas, Addison Downs, Anna Allender, Emily Mattingly (two consecutive years), and Evan Wheatley (two consecutive years).
Second: J.T. Farmer, Tyler Hamilton, Will Kaminski, Chloe Robbins (two consecutive years), Breanna Downs (two consecutive years), Emma Edelen (two consecutive years), Roseanna Peterson, and Mattie Hagan.
Third: Braydon Cissell, Karma Gibson, Michaela Hutchins (three consecutive years), Elianna Scott, Connor Beaven, Nicole Brammer (two consecutive years), Samuel Cambron, Brycen Miles, Mary Kate Wilkerson, Allison Essex, Sydnie Mattingly, Dagen Newton, and Anna Osbourne (two consecutive years).
Fourth: Cierra Bartley, Hannah Nalley (three consecutive years), Gabriel Perry, Jake Thomas, Cody Essex, Ethan Allender, Aubrey Brady, Amelia Cantrill (two consecutive years) Peyton Essex (three consecutive years) Alyssa Mattingly, and Caleb Mattingly.
Fifth: Conner Bickett, Seth Caldwell (two consecutive years), Dustin Gordon, Ava Spalding, Samuel Thompson (two consecutive years), Josiah Mattingly, Alyssa Sherrill (two consecutive years), Kristin Ballard, Madison Gribbins, Elijah Mattingly, and Trent Moore.
Honor roll – all year
Third: Kassim Aljawhar, David Buckman, Emma Buckman, Gabe Cecil, Emily Gardner, Kaily Greenwell, Chloe Leake, Patrick McCauley, Dalton Minton, Elianna Scott, Madelyn Thompson, Wes Tungate, Nicole Brammer, Samuel Cambron, Will Dougherty, Livia Goff, Alex Hernandez, Matt Holladay, Madison Mattingly, Brady Miles, Anne Taylor Morris, Brennen Smith, Mary Kate Wilkerson, Nathan Alford, Gabriel Ballard, Aidan Bickett, Austin Brown, Allison Essex, Austin Faubion, Joe-Joe Followay, Adriana Gordon, Blane Hagan, Chelsey Hardin, Kylie Marrett, Paige Masterson, Katelynn Mattingly, Sydnie Mattingly, Mason McRay, Anna Osbourne, Aliyah Ruley, Ethan Scott, Makayla Scott, Sammie Smith, and Makayla Yates.
Fourth: Summer Blanford, Kayla Brown, Lizzie Daugherty, Cody Essex, Jasmine Farmer, Kennedy Gribbins, James Lucas, Gabriel Perry, Cameron Shewmaker, Bella Spalding, Jake Thomas, Tyler Wilkerson, Ashton Yaste, Ethan Allender, Shane Bartley, Aubrey Brady, J.J. Essex, Kelly Hutchins, and Keaton Riggs.
Fifth: Seth Caldwell, Landon Cambron, Eli Durham, Amber Farris, Brennan Hamilton, Ava Spalding, Lauren Thomas, Samuel Thompson, Madison Bentley, Mason Brown, Haley Ellis, Lilly Hagan, Sarah Hamilton, Kylee Hardin, Spencer Lucas, Chase Mudd, Brice Pirkle, Taylor Richardson, Kristin Ballard, Zachary Essex, Wyatt Hamilton, Caitlin Hardin, Anna Pollock, Brooklyn Richardson, Logan Sutphin, and Kyla Tungate.
Academic excellence medallions
Third: Gabe Cecil, Chloe Leake, Elianna Scott, Samuel Cambron, Matt Holladay, Brennen Smith, Paige Masterson, Katelynn Mattingly, and Ethan Scott.
Fourth: Summer Blanford, Lizzie Daugherty, Jasmine Farmer, Ethan Allender, J.J. Essex, and Kelly Hutchins.
Fifth: Landon Cambron, Brennan Hamilton, Samuel Thompson, Lilly Hagan, Sarah Hamilton, Chase Mudd, Kristin Ballard, Zachary Essex, and Wyatt Hamilton.
Excellence in math
Fourth: Summer Blanford, Lizzie Daugherty, Bella Spalding, Ethan Allender, J.J. Essex, and Quan Williams.
Fifth: Amber Farris, Brennan Hamilton, Samuel Thompson, Sarah Hamilton, Spencer Lucas, Taylor Richardson, Zachary Essex, Anna Pollock, and Brooklyn Richardson.
Excellence in reading
Fourth: Lizzie Daugherty, Gabriel Perry, Cameron Shewmaker, J.J. Essex, Ethan Allender, and Kelly Hutchins.
Fifth: Landon Cambron, Eli Durham, Samuel Thompson, Madison Bentley, Sarah Hamilton, Chase Mudd, Zachary Essex, Wyatt Hamilton, and Kyla Tungate.
Excellence in Science
Fourth: Summer Blanford, Lizzie Daugherty, Jasmine Farmer, Ethan Allender, Kelly Hutchins, and Claire Proctor.
Excellence in
Social Studies
Fifth: Seth Caldwell, Landon Cambron, Samuel Thompson, Mason Brown, Lilly Hagan, J.T. Lee, Kristin Ballard, Zachary Essex, and Wyatt Hamilton.
Flag detail
Kristin Ballard, Katelyn Deering, Cameron Dillander, Anna Pollock, and Kyla Tungate.
Music awards
Fifth: Seth Caldwell, Eli Durham, Taylor Richardson, Alyssa Sherriell, Anna Pollock, and Brooklyn Richardson.
All state children’s chorus
Seth Caldwell and Eli Durham.
Physical education
Fifth: Kaylee Buckman, Dylan Miles, Spencer Lucas, Taylor Richardson, Ethan Mattingly, and Brooklyn Richardson.
Visual art awards
5th Seth Caldwell, Eli Durham, Samuel Thompson, Lilly Hagan, Parker Reid, Wyatt Hamilton, and Kaylea Mattingly.
Academic team
Madison Bentley, Summer Blanford, Seth Caldwell, Landon Cambron, Eli Durham, Zachary Essex, Amber Farris, Brennan Hamilton, Sarah Hamilton, Gabriel Perry, Taylor Richardson, Cameron Shewmaker, and Samuel Thompson.
BETA
Ethan Allender, Kristin Ballard, Madison Bentley, Summer Blanford, Aubrey Brady, Kayla Brown, Mason Brown, Kaylee Buckman, Seth Caldwell, Landon Cambron, Travis Cambron, Lizzie Daugherty, Sara Daugherty, Katelyn Deering, Cameron Dillander, Dakota Dillander, Eli Durham, Haley Ellis, JJ Essex, Zachary Essex, Jasmine Farmer, Amber Farris, Alexis Fryer, Joshua Greenwell, Kennedy Gribbins, Lilly Hagan, Brennan Hamilton, Sarah Hamilton, Wyatt Hamilton, Caitlin Hardin, Kylee Hardin, Kelly Hutchins, Charlee Lawson, James Lucas, Spencer Lucas, Trey Marrett, Lydia Masterson, Ethan Mattingly, Joshua Miller, Gabriel Perry, Brice Pirkle, Anna Pollock, Brooklyn Richardson, Keaton Riggs, Kameron Ruley, Alyssa Sherrill, Cameron Shewmaker, Ava Spalding, Logan Sutphin, Jake Thomas, Lauren Thomas, Samuel Thompson, Kyla Tungate, Quan Williams, Tanika Williams, and Ashton Yaste.