.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

Team performs well at home meet

-A A +A

Divine likely out for season

By Josh Veatch

During Friday’s Panther Twilight Invitational track meet at Elizabethtown, sophomore Brooks Divine took what Head Coach Robby Peterson described as “a nasty fall” on the pole vault event which caused some injuries that will most likely sideline Divine for the rest of the season. According to Divine’s mother, Brooks suffered some pulled ligaments in his neck and a fractured rib.
“This is a huge loss for the boys team,” Peterson said. “We are hopeful for a speedy recovery. He is still a critical part of our team because he is a student of the sport.  He will be able to help the younger athletes progress through the rest of the season.”

Previous
Play
Next

Middle School meet at Green County    
Last Monday Marion County’s Middle School track team traveled to Greensburg to compete in a meet. Meredith Bartley took the top spot in the 200-meter dash event with a time of 30.6 seconds.  Overall the girls team finished in fifth place with a total of 60 points while the boys team captured fourth place with 52 total points.

All-Comers Home meet    Last Thursday Marion County High School hosted an all-comers meet.  Overall the girls team nabbed third place with 51 points behind Bethlehem with 60 points and Green County with 126 points. Seventh grader Meredith Bartley took fourth place in the 200 meter dash with a time of 31.6 seconds and a fourth place finish in the 400 meter dash with a time of 1:20.22.  Alexus Calhoun took fifth place in the 100-meter dash event with a time of 14.79 seconds.  
The girls relay teams had a strong showing.  In the 4 x 100 meter relay the team of Brooklyn Burnside, Tamyra McElroy, Timmera Burton, and Natavia Young finished in third place with a time of 57.9 seconds.  The 4 x 200 meter relay team of Alexus Calhoun, Burton, Burnside, and Young were able to take top honors with a time of 2:01.04.
Natavia Young took the top spot in both the long jump and triple jump events.  Young had a distance of 15’ 3.5” in the long jump and 31’ 3” in the triple jump.  Tamyra McElroy finished in fifth place in the long jump event with a distance of 13’ 9”, and Jarie Newby took fourth place in the triple jump with a distance of 24’ 8”.  
McElroy also captured the title in the shot put event with a toss of 30’ 5” while teammate Alexus Calhoun grabbed fifth place with a toss of 28’ 3”.  Calhoun also finished in fourth place in the discus event with a throw of 53’ 2” and Shay Cornelius threw 58’ 3” in the discus event, good for third place.  
On the boys ledger, Buster Hazlewood and Denny Thompson took second and third places respectively in the 100-meter dash event.  Hazlewood ran a time of 11.16 seconds while Thompson finished in 11.36 seconds.  Scott Hunt took fifth place in the 200-meter dash with a time of 26.4 seconds and a second place finish in the 400-meter dash with a time of 55.72 seconds.  Hunt finished behind teammate Buster Hazlewood who ran a time of 54.22 seconds.
Angel Santiago ran the 800-meter event in 2:36.12, good for fourth place.  Craig O’Daniel collected a time of 13:59.82 in the 3200 meter run.  Brooks Divine took the top spot in both the 110 and 300-meter hurdle events.  Divine had a time of 17.16 seconds in the 110-meter hurdles and 42.8 seconds in the 300-meter hurdles.  
The three relay teams collected two second place finishes and a third place spot.  The 4 x 100 meter relay team of Kendal Taul, Denny Thompson, Chris Gaither, and Jordan Bell took second place with a time of 45.9 seconds.  The 4 x 200 meter relay team of Scott Hunt, Ryan Brady, Trevor Hood, and Chris Gaither nabbed third place with a time of 1:42.59 while the 4 x 400 meter relay team of Scott Hunt, Angel Santiago, Blake Blandford, and Nathan Devine finished in 9:37.01, good for second place.
Angel Santiago was able to clear five feet in the high jump event, giving him second place.  Brooks Divine blew away his competition in the pole vault event.  Divine cleared 12’ 6”, which was the top height, a full five feet more than his nearest competition.  
Kendal Taul took top spots in both the long jump and triple jump events.  Taul jumped a distance of 20’ 8” in the long jump and 39’ 10.5” in the triple jump.  Justin Dawson grabbed the fourth spot in the long jump event with a distance of 18’ 6”.  Chris Gaither tossed 33’ 8” in the shot put event, which was good for fourth place.

Invitational meet at Elizabethtown
Both teams struggled a bit at the Panther Twilight Invitational. Both teams finished in the middle of the pack in eighth place.  The girls team collected 34.5 points while the boys team collected 43 points.
In the 400-meter dash, Brooklyn Burnside collected sixth place with a time of 1:07.63.  Burnside also ran on the 4 x 100 meter relay team along with Natavia Young, Tamyra McElroy, and Timmera Burton.  The team finished in eighth place with a time of 57.97 seconds.  The 4 x 200 meter relay team of Burnside, Young, Burton, and Meredith Bartley finished in sixth place with a time of 2:00.48.
Natavia Young took the top spot in the long jump event, the only first place finish for either team on the evening, with a distance of 15’ 1” while teammate Tamyra McElroy finished tied for fourth with a distance of 13’ 6”.  Young also managed to collect a fourth place finish in the triple jump event with a distance of 29’ 10” while McElroy took second place in the shot put event with a toss of 32’ 5”.
Buster Hazlewood finished in the second spot in the 100-meter dash with a time of 11.58 seconds.  Scott Hunt took a seventh place finish in the 400-meter dash in 53.83 seconds.
 Brooks Divine finished in unfamiliar territory in the 110-meter hurdle event.  Divine managed a sixth place finish with a time of 17.22 seconds.  Divine also was able to take second place overall in the pole vault event by clearing a height of 12 feet.  Divine was injured on this event and will likely miss the rest of the season.  
The only relay team to finish in the top eight on the evening was the 4 x 100 meter team of Jordan Bell, Buster Hazlewood, Kendal Taul, and Denny Thompson.  That team collected a third place finish with a time of 45.3 seconds. Taul nabbed a third and fifth place finish in the long jump and triple jump events respectively.  Taul jumped 19 feet in the long jump and 37’ 10” in the triple jump.  Justin Dawson collected eighth place in the long jump with a distance of 17’ 3”.