.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

Track team competes in three meets

-A A +A
By Jesse Osbourne

Marion County High School track coach Robby Peterson is excited after a flurry of meets in the last two weeks.

"Everybody's times have gotten lower and better. We're improving, which is good," he said. "We're making a good push, getting ready for the region."

MCHS will host the region track meet on May 16. The events kick off at 11 a.m. and will conclude sometime around 4 p.m.

On Friday the boys squad finished seventh out of 12 squads in the Green County Invitational with 43 points. Daviess County won the meet with 125 points.

The girls squad finished eighth out of 11 squads with 39 points. Bardstown won with 163.5 points.

Top Lady Knights finishers:

100-meter dash

• Seventh, Shaina Litsey, 13.93 seconds

• 12th, Tamyra McElroy, 14.25

200

• 16th, Savannah Shewmaker, 33.33

800

• 14th, Mary Helen Hamilton, 3:18.62

1600

• 10th, Hamilton, 7:23.81

100-meter hurdles

• 10th, Olivia Jones, 20.96

• 13th, Shakyra Young, 21.32

300 hurdles

• 12th, Jones, 1:01.20

4 x 100-meter relay

• Seventh, Litsey, McElroy, Tessa Simpson, Stephanie Tom, 57.33

4 x 200 relay

• Eighth, Brooklyn Burnside, Simpson, Tom, McElroy, 2:06.41

4 x 400 relay

• Seventh, Burnside, Simpson, Tom, Jones, 5:04.06

Long Jump

• First, Litsey, 13-11

• 12th, McElroy, 11-9

Triple Jump

• Fifth, Natavia Young, 27-03 1/2

• Sixth, S. Young, 26-09 1/2

Shot Put

• Sixth, Desirae Cocanougher, 25-9

• 12th, Amber Downs, 22-3

Discus throw

• Second, Amber Downs, 78-10

• Fifth, Cocanougher, 64-11

Top Knights finishers:

100

• 13th, Jermaine Porter, 12.20

• 21st, Jordan Bell, 13.03

200

• 15th, Valis Mudd, 26:13

• 19th, Kyron Furmon, 27.47

400

• 13th, Dylan Peterson, 59.64

• 15th, Jon-Peter Lee, 1:00.78

1600

• Ninth, Matthew Mattingly, 5:10.91

• 17th, Craig O'Daniel, 6:02.84

110 hurdles

• Fifth, Timmy Dawson, 19.26

• Eighth, Brooks Divine, 19.97

300 hurdles

• 10th, Dawson, 49.53

• 11th, Divine, 49.60

4 x 100 relay

• Fifth, Bryson Bell, J. Bell, Kendall Taul, Buster Hazelwood, 47.53

4 x 200 relay

• Seventh, B. Bell, Mudd, Peterson, Hazelwood, 1:41.58

4 x 400 relay

• 10th, B. Bell, Peterson, Hazelwood, J. Bell, 4:08.43

4 x 800

• 10th, Christian Carmona, Ryan Peterson, blank, Matthew Mattingly, 10:38.28

High Jump

• 12th, Porter, 5-4

Long Jump

• Second, Porter, 19-9

• Fourth, Taul, 19-2

Triple Jump

• First, Porter, 40-1

• Eighth, Taul, 36 1/4

Shot Put

• Second, Chris Means, 46-10

• 11th, Dustin Crane, 39-2 1/2

Discus Throw

• Ninth, Means, 104-2

On Thursday, the boys squad finished fourth out of seven squads in the LaRue County All-Comers meet with 66 points. Nelson County won the meet with 151 points. The girls squad finished fourth out of seven squads with 88 points. Bullitt East won with 170 points.

Top Lady Knights finishers:

100

• Sixth, McElroy, 14.2

• 14th, Litsey, 15.6

200

• 10th, Tom, 31.8

• 11th, Simpson, 32.5

• 12th, Savannah Shewmaker, 32.6

400

• Fifth, Kara Chapman, 1:11.6

• 11th, Ashley King, 1:19.3

800

• Seventh, Amber Hall, 3:11.5

• Eighth, Hamilton, 3:16.9

3200

• Fifth, Hannah O'Daniel, 15:38.0

• Sixth, Hamilton, 17:04.7

100 hurdles

• Third, Olivia Jones, 20.5

• Eighth, S. Young, 20.9

300 hurdles

• Sixth, Jones, 1:02.5

4 x 100 relay

• Second, Simpson, McElroy, Tom, Litsey, 56.5

4 x 200 relay

• Fifth, Burnside, Tom, Simpson, King, 2:06.5

4 x 400 relay

• Fourth, Tom, Simpson, Amber Hall, Burnside, 5:03.9

4 x 800 relay

• Second, Hall, Hamilton, King, O'Daniel, 12:50.8

Long Jump

• First, Litsey, 13-10

• Second, McElroy, 12-9

Triple Jump

• Third, N. Young, 27-3 1/2

• Fourth, S. Young, 27-2 1/2

Shot Put

• Sixth, Cocanougher, 25-9

• 10th, Downs, 24

Discus Throw

• Seventh, Downs, 65-11

• Eighth, Cocanougher, 64-7

Top Knights finishers:

100

• Seventh, Porter, 11.8

• Eighth, Hazelwood, 11.8

• Ninth, B. Bell, 11.9

• 15th, J. Bell, 13.0

200

• 10th, Hazelwood, 25.1

• 15th, Furmon, 27.7

• 16th, Means, 29.8

400

• Seventh, D. Peterson, 58.8

• 10th, Lee, 1:01.1

800

• 10th, Mattingly, 2:25.7

1600

• Fifth, Mattingly, 5:10.7

• 15th, O'Daniel, 5:52.4

110 hurdles

• Fifth, Dawson, 19.5

• Sixth, Divine, 20.5

300 hurdles

• Fourth, Divine, 49.2

• Fifth, Dawson, 49.5

4 x 100 relay

• Third, Taul, B. Bell, J. Bell, Hazelwood, 47.3

4 x 200 relay

• Fourth, D. Peterson, Evan Childers, Furmon, Lee, 1:44.0

4 x 400 relay

• Third, Taul, Dawson, Hazelwood, D. Peterson, 4:04.0

4 x 800 relay

• Sixth, Ernest Fisher, R. Peterson, O'Daniel, Mattingly, 10:23.1

High Jump

• Fourth, Porter, 5-8

Long Jump

• First, Porter, 20-3 1/2

• Second, Taul, 19-7

• 11th, Lee, 16-3

Triple Jump

• Second, Porter, 40

• Fourth, Taul, 38-5 3/4

• Seventh, Lee, 31-5 1/2

Shot Put

• First, Means, 44-10

• Fifth, Crane, 38-7

• 18th, Chance Gillespie, 25

Discus Throw

• Second, Means, 124-6

• 15th, Crane, 61-1

• 16th, Gillespie, 48-6

Two weeks ago the boys squad finished eighth out of 16 squads in the Heart of the Bluegrass meet with 31 points. North Hardin won the meet with 155 points.

The girls squad finished 17th out of 17 squads with 1 point. Central won with 122 points.

Top Lady Knight finishers:

100 hurdles

• 15th, Jones, 21.89

• 16th, S. Young, 22.23

100

• 17th, Litsey, 14.32

4 x 200 relay

• 15th, Burnside, Simpson, Tom, Laura Miles, 2:06.79

1600

• 19th, O'Daniel, 7:09.64

4 x 100 relay

• 11th, N. Young, Tom, McElroy, Litsey, 55.91

400

• 25th, Ashley King, 1:20.9

300 hurdles

• 18th, Jones, 1:00.9

• 19th, Miles, 1:02.71

200

• 29th, Shewmaker, 34.14

Shot Put

• 12th, Cocanougher, 24-10 1/2

• 21st, Downs, 21-4 3/4

Discus Throw

• Ninth, Downs, 78-5

• 20th, Cocanougher, 50-1

Long Jump

• 10th, N. Young, 13-9

• 11th, Litsey, 13-8

Triple Jump

• Eighth, N. Young, 31-5

• 14th, S. Young, 27-4 1/2

Top Knights finishers:

4 x 800 relay

• 14th, Fisher, Mattingly, O'Daniel, Carmona, 10:35.83

110 hurdles

• Ninth, Dawson, 20.47

100

• 13th, B. Bell, 12.20

4 x 200 relay

• 12th, Furmon, Hazelwood, Peterson, Taul

1600

• 16th, Mattingly, 5:11.43

• 28th, O'Daniel, 6:20.07

300 hurdles

• 17th, Dawson, 50.35

800

• 19th, Mattingly, 2:24.5

200

• 12th, Hazelwood, 24.87

• 14th, B. Bell, 25.07

Shot Put

• First, Means, 46-3

• 13th, Crane, 37-9 3/4

Discus Throw

• 16th, Means, 97

• 22nd, Crane, 57

Long Jump

• Third, Taul, 19-6

• Fourth, Porter, 19-4

Triple Jump

• Second, Porter, 40-10 1/2

• 14th, Lee, 32 1/2

High Jump

• Sixth, Taul, 5-2

• 10th, Porter, 5

Pole Vault

• Ninth, Porter, 9